Mirziyoyeva met with Biden's assistant at the White House
Saida Mirziyoyeva, head of the branch of the administration of the President of Uzbekistan, met with Jennifer Klein, director of the Council on Gender Policy of the US President's administration, and Joe Biden's assistant at the White House.  He announced this on his Telegram page.
It is noted that the parties discussed important reforms carried out by the President of Uzbekistan.
One of the main topics of the conversation was the protection of women from gender violence and the work being done to prevent it in Uzbekistan.
"In general, our communication was open and sincere.  We discussed in detail the necessary measures so that the amendments to the Criminal and Administrative Responsibility Codes of Uzbekistan, which provide for the crime of violence against women and minors, do not remain only on paper."  "Jennifer Klein offered practical help in this regard.  Taking this into account, I think that we will have the opportunity to further strengthen and expand our relations in the future," said Mirziyoyeva.
It should be recalled that Saida Mirziyoyeva met with representatives of the Uzbek diaspora in New York.
In addition, on 23 March of this year, Mirziyoyeva gave a speech at the high-level plenary session of the conference on water issues at the UN headquarters.