Mirziyoyev and Putin visit “Victory Park”
As part of the Uzbekistan-Russia summit, Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin toured the "Victory Park" memorial complex in Tashkent, according to the President's press service.
The expansive complex is divided into several themed areas, each highlighting different aspects of the war: the horrors and heroism of battle, the resilience and dedication of those on the home front, grief and pain, as well as joy and gratitude.
During their visit, the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia honored the memory of fallen soldiers by laying a wreath at the "Hymn of Courage" monument. This monument commemorates Zulfiya aya Zokirova, who lost her five sons during the war.
At the highest point of the complex, atop an artificial hill, stands the "Eternal Courage" monument. This tribute is dedicated to Major General Sobir Rahimov, a Hero of the Soviet Union, and all Uzbek soldiers who participated in World War II.
Within the hill lies the main pavilion of the park, the "Honor" museum, which is dedicated to Uzbekistan's wartime history.
The leaders explored the museum's extensive exhibits, emphasizing the importance of preserving the memory of this significant past. They noted that honoring historical heritage is crucial for instilling patriotism in young people and strengthening cultural ties between nations.
The grandeur and beauty of Victory Park left a profound impression on the members of the Russian delegation.
It is worth noting that earlier, Ramzan Kadyrov, the head of Chechnya, also visited the "Victory Park" memorial complex and the "Honor" museum in Tashkent.