Mirziyoyev calls on the Turkish people to vote for Erdogan in the election
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, called on all the Turkish people to vote for the current President of the country and the candidate of the Justice and Development Party, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, in the upcoming presidential election. He said this in his speech at the extraordinary summit of the Organization of Turkic States held in Ankara, the capital of Turkiye, today, March 16.
"A number of member-states of our Organization are about to hold important political events, including elections. I wish successful holding of these events.
This year marks the 100th Anniversary of the establishment of the Republic of Turkiye," Mirziyoyev said.
He acknowledged that in the last twenty years, under the leadership of Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, the reputation and influence of the Republic of Turkiye in the international arena has risen sharply, and the role and influence of the state in the global economy and politics have been steadily increasing.
"We especially acknowledge the unmatched leadership of the President in all the accomplishments and great achievements of modern and powerful Turkiye.
Therefore, on behalf of all our brotherly nations, we urge the people of Turkiye to fully support the distinguished Recep Tayyip Erdogan's candidacy in the elections.
It is more than relevant that our common desire is to be expressed in the Ankara Declaration that will be adopted today," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
It should be reminded that presidential and parliamentary elections in Turkiye are scheduled for May 14 of the current year. The current President of the country, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, is participating in it as the main candidate. Also, "The People's Alliance" (Turkish: Cumhur İttifakı) coalition of the opposition parties nominated Kemal Kılıçdaroğlu from the Republican People's Party (Turkish: Cumhuriyet Halk Partisi).