Mirziyoyev asserted that sticking to outdated work methods won't lead leaders to success
The outdated approach to work is no longer viable; therefore, governors and sector leaders must adapt. President Shavkat Mirziyoev emphasized this during a meeting addressing the primary objectives for the socio-economic development of the Andijan region.
Highlighting the region's rapid development, the president mentioned its ascent to fourth place in the republic in terms of industrial output. With an annual production of 280,000 tons of cotton, 530,000 tons of grain, and 2.5 million tons of fruits and vegetables, the region has shown significant agricultural prowess.
However, it was underscored that Andijan possesses substantial untapped potential. The region's industry heavily relies on large enterprises, particularly machine-building ones in Andijan and Asaka, which contribute 70 percent to its output.
Textile exports constitute 82% of the region's exports and 76% of its finished products. Surprisingly, despite producing a similar amount of fruits and vegetables as Samarkand, Andijan exports five times less. Additionally, Andijan alone accounts for 90 percent of hotel accommodations.
Reiterating the need for change, the president stressed that the old way of working is ineffective and that new leadership is necessary at the governance and sector levels.