The system of payment by scanning the palm was launched at the Tashkent metro
For the first time, the system of payment by scanning the palm was launched at the “Xalqlar do’stligi” (Friendship of Peoples) station of the Tashkent metro. This was reported by the information service of the Tashkent city administration.
It is reported that there is now no need to use bank cards, transport cards, or QR-code checks to pay the fare when using the Tashkent metro. At the crossing, a new biometric project of UZINFOCOM - Palm ID, identification based on the image of veins, was launched.
It is noted that the user holds their palm over the scanner, and the system identifies them. The passenger will be charged automatically. To do this, they will have to spend a few minutes and enter their personal data through the program.
In addition, a mobile application for public transport users has also been launched. A virtual card is opened and filled with money through the mobile application. After that, it will be possible to make a payment without any internet, card, or QR-coded checks, using just the palm of your hand.