Norov, who replaced Kamilov, is introduced at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Yesterday, 27 April at the extended meeting of the board of the Foreign Affairs Ministry of Uzbekistan, Vladimir Norov, appointed by the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was introduced to the collective.  This is reported by the press service under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
At the meeting, it was announced that Norov had also been appointed the acting Minister of Foreign Affairs.
Vladimir Norov has been holding the post of Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
In the meeting, the decree of the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the dismissal of Abdulaziz Kamilov from the post of Minister of Foreign Affairs and his appointment as Deputy Secretary of the Security Council on Foreign Policy and Security under the president’s Administration was read out.
Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov was being treated abroad for health issues. No information is available on his current state of health.
For reference, Abdulaziz Kamilov was born in 1947 making him currently 74 years old.  He has occupied the post of the Minister of Foreign Affairs since 2012.
Abdulaziz Kamilov made his last appearance on the general assembly of the Senate on 17 March.  In the assembly, the Minister stated that Tashkent would not recognize the self-proclaimed Donetsk and the Luhansk People’s Republics and would support the territorial integrity of Ukraine.  After that, he did not appear anywhere.
By the end of the month, it was reported that Kamilov was being treated abroad.