Trees and house roofs collapsed due to strong winds in Khorezm and Karakalpakstan (photos + video)
Yesterday, on July 17, trees and house roofs collapsed due to the strong winds observed in the Khorezm region and the Republic of Karakalpakstan, resulting in a power outage.
According to reports, the Khorezm regional branch of JSC "Territorial Electric Networks" deployed rapid response brigades and special equipment to eliminate the power outages. Measures have been taken to address the malfunctions caused by the natural disaster.
"Currently, repairs and restoration of faults caused by the natural disaster are being carried out in Gurlan, Shavot, Urganch, Bogot, Yangibazar, Koshkopir, Yangariq, and Khanka districts," the report says.
Additionally, the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan announced that some power transmission networks in the Republic of Karakalpakstan were turned off to ensure safety.
On July 18, from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., it is expected that there may be temporary interruptions in electricity supply in some areas of Yangariq and Urganch districts of Khorezm due to current preventive work.