Two children drown in the canal in Kibray
On 1 August of the current year, two 17-year-old boys drowned in the "Boz-su" canal in the Kibray district of the Tashkent region.  The Ministry of Emergency Situations provided information to QALAMPIR.UZ regarding this.
According to the report of the ministry, on 1 August, the 17-year-old children who lived in "Fayzobod" and "Mirzo Ulug'bek" neigborhood citizen’s gatherings of Kibray district went to the "Boz-su" canal, which flowed through the Uzbekistan street of the district's "Ahillik" NCG with the intention of swimming, but drowned due to carelessness.
Rescuers of the Regional Department of Emergency Situations immediately arrived at the scene and started search and rescue operations.  On the fifth day of the search and rescue operations, on 5 August, around 09:30am, one body was found in the part of this canal that flows through the territory of Tashkent city.
Currently, the search is ongoing.