A 14-year-old girl was kept in sexual slavery for 7 months in Kashkadarya
It is reported that a 14-year-old girl was kept in sexual slavery for 7 months in the Kitab district of the Kashkadarya region. This information was disclosed by the Children's Ombudsman.
Yesterday, on November 24, 2009, a resident of Kitab district, Ch.T., approached the Children's Ombudsman, stating that a 14-year-old girl had been held captive for several months and was being coerced into engaging in sexual activities with various individuals.
According to the complainant, the girl was abducted by N.A., a resident of Khojabag village in the Shakhrisabz district, from May to November 15 of this year. N.A. allegedly forcibly kept her in his house for 7 months and compelled her to engage in sexual intercourse with various individuals through violence and threats.
The regional prosecutor's office conducted an independent investigation into the incident. It has been clarified that the prosecutor of Kitab District has initiated a criminal case against citizen N.A. under Article 135, Part 3, Clause "a" of the Criminal Code, relating to trafficking in human beings against minors.
"The criminal case is under the special control of the Prosecutor General's Office and the Children's Ombudsman. Anyone who commits such a heinous crime against children must be held accountable under the law," the Ombudsman stated.