In Ferghana, sanitary cleaning companies charged the population an unjustified 40 billion soums
In Ferghana, sanitary cleaning companies were discovered to have falsely charged the population 40 billion soums. This was disclosed by the Committee for the Development of Competition and Protection of Consumer Rights.
The investigation revealed that in 2023, over 30 billion soums were owed to various consumers for unpaid services, and in the first half of 2024, this amount reached 10 billion soums.
It was reported that the service providers in Fergana did not comply with Article 21 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the Protection of Consumer Rights." This article states that any contract terms limiting consumer rights are invalid. The investigation found that consumers were unjustly charged for additional goods or services and for services not provided. As a result, over 40 billion soums of unwarranted debts were recalculated in favor of the consumers.