Active member of a religious extremist movement was arrested in Ferghana
An individual actively involved in the religious extremist group "Hizb al-Tahrir al-Islami" was apprehended in Fergana by the State Security Service of the region. Aziz Obidov, spokesperson for the Supreme Court, disclosed this information.
Residing in Oltiariq district, A.A. engaged in listening to various online lectures about Islam while employed in the Russian Federation. Particularly, he accessed video and audio content from supporters of the religious terrorist organization "Hizb al-Tahrir al-Islami," absorbing ideas aimed at undermining Uzbekistan's current constitutional system. He embraced extremist ideologies under their influence.
A.A. avidly communicated and exchanged ideas through the Telegram messenger with supporters, receiving virtual education from the literature of “Hizb al-Tahrir al-Islami”. Immersed in the teachings of "Hizbii Khalka," he became fervently devoted to religious fanaticism, pledging allegiance to the organization and financing it with a portion of his income. Moreover, he actively propagated these ideas across social media platforms.
Upon his return to the Oltiariq district, he initiated various Telegram groups, inviting acquaintances to join and disseminating extremist materials. He indoctrinated several individuals with fanatic ideologies, extending his influence within the community.
Law enforcement swiftly uncovered A.A.'s activities, seizing incriminating evidence from his phone, leading to a 12-year imprisonment as ruled by the Bagdad District Court on criminal cases.
It's worth noting that Uzbekistan's law enforcement agencies previously pursued individuals who joined terrorist organizations in Syria and provided financial support to them.