Pensioners who receive their money on plastic cards will receive an additional 1%
The president of the Republic of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision «On additional measures to further improve the system of payment of state pensions, allowances, compensation, and other social payments».
The decision approved the proposals of the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, the Central Bank and the joint-stock commercial bank “Xalq Banki” providing for the following:
a) from 1 May 2022:
Financial assistance to citizens and families included in the “Iron Book”, “Youth Book” and "Women's Book" from the relevant funds, unemployment benefits and scholarships paid by the labor authorities, as well as financial assistance benefits to citizens after imprisonment (hereinafter – financial assistance) is financed by the 5th day of each month and delivered to the mahallas (neighborhoods) simultaneously with pensions and benefits by mobile cash desks of JSC "Xalq Banki";
Mobile Cash Offices of «Xalq Banki» JSC pay the bank a commission in the amount of 1% for the issue of pensions and allowances and cash benefits to citizens in cash. At the same time, the “Xalq Banki” (People’s bank) will be obliged to exchange funds on the cards of pensioners and while organizing a meeting of the population through mobile funds;
Monthly pensions and allowances will be introduced for recipients of all types of State pensions, allowances, compensations and other payments from the extrabudgetary Pension Fund, as well as for children and low-income families (hereinafter – pensions and allowances) on bank cards. At the same time, with the consent of citizens, the registration of documents in paper version on the basis of transfers of pensions and benefits to bank cards will be cancelled;
b) Until 1 September 2022, the practice of operating pension documents in commercial banks by automating the calculation of pensions of the militarized system and the system of payments for their payment by the relevant ministries and departments is abolished.
In addition, JSC «Xalq banki» (S.H. Atabayev):
In order to increase the coverage of the population with ATMs, the Central Bank (B.E. Zakhidov) will import 1,800 ATMs by October 1, 2022 and ensure their installation in the regions, including remote areas;
By the end of 2022, the bank will develop a new mobile application that will allow pensioners and benefit takers to remotely manage their funds to be more convenient;
The Ministry of Justice will provide services to the population through the bank’s mobile application.