Individuals involved in the theft of state gas and electricity were apprehended
Instances of unauthorized usage of natural gas and electricity were discovered in the Samarkand and Fergana regions, as reported by the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor's Office.
According to reports, the Pakhtachi district department, in collaboration with the gas supply department personnel, conducted an investigation. During the operation, it was uncovered that U.O., residing in an apartment in the "Boston" neighborhood area, illegally utilized 148.1 million soums worth of natural gas by pilfering from the greenhouse he constructed in his residence for commercial purposes, without proper documentation.
M.P., the director of "M.P." LLC and a previous offender, was discovered to have illicitly consumed 140 million soums worth of electricity by hooking up the poultry facility in the neighborhood to the public power grid for commercial use, without appropriate documentation.
The department stated that criminal proceedings have been initiated under Article 169 (theft) of the Criminal Code in relation to these incidents, and investigations are ongoing.
It is worth recalling that previously in Samarkand, a greenhouse was detected illicitly consuming over 3 billion soums worth of gas.