An official in Bukhara was apprehended for soliciting a bribe of 60 million soums from a businessman
Reportedly, the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor's Office announced the arrest of a business manager in Bukhara. The individual had demanded 60 million soums from a businessman in exchange for signing a construction work document.
Collaborating with the Qorakol district department and State Security Service personnel, a swift operation was conducted to safeguard the rights of business entities. During this operation, A.J., the head of Qorakol State Forestry and Hunting Farm, was caught red-handed demanding 60 million soums from L.O., an entrepreneur. This demand was made in exchange for signing a document pertaining to construction works amounting to 612 million soums carried out by an LLC and transferring a debt of 157 million soums to the said LLC.
The department stated, "A criminal case has been initiated under Article 210 of the Criminal Code (bribery) in light of this incident, and investigative procedures are underway."
Recall that earlier in Bukhara, another individual was arrested for fraudulently obtaining 3,000 US dollars from a citizen under the pretense of facilitating enrollment in an educational program.