Repeated gas leak at M-25: A look at Uzbekistan’s dangerous gas field
On March 27, at around 9:00 p.m., a controlled hydrogen sulfide eruption occurred at well No. 202 at the M-25 gas field in the Boysun district of the Surkhandarya region.
“The well was lit to avoid harm to nature and prevent air pollution,” the Ministry of Energy said.
According to the ministry, no one was injured as a result of the incident. A brigade of the Ministry of Emergency Situations immediately arrived at the scene. Representatives of a special headquarters established within the Ministry of Energy and other relevant organizations also arrived at the scene to organize the work.
It was reported that all necessary measures are currently being taken with the effective use of the necessary equipment and facilities. Enhanced security measures are also being taken.
“It should be noted that this situation does not pose any threat to the population and the surrounding areas. The process is under full control of specialists from the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the State Inspection ‘Sanoatkontekhnazorat,’ and the Uzbek Military Unit for the Prevention and Elimination of Open Oil and Gas Fountains,” the report says.
It is noted that the situation and the causes of the fire are currently being investigated. Detailed information on this will be announced after the work is completed.
“The process of developing the M-25 gas field is particularly complex, and enhanced control measures are being implemented here, using international experience,” the report says.
The incident at the mine is not the first. Six months ago, in early September 2024, a leak of sulfur gas, or in scientific terms, hydrogen sulfide, was observed at the “25th Anniversary of Independence” mine. At that time, it was said that the cause of the incident was a technological process failure.
Hydrogen sulfide is a poisonous gas that directly affects the nervous system. It has the property of paralyzing the olfactory nerve, as a result of which a person loses the ability to smell this gas. Breathing air containing a small amount of hydrogen sulfide can cause dizziness, headache, nausea, and vomiting, and high concentrations can lead to coma, seizures, pulmonary edema, and death.
In the first days after the gas leak was detected, citizens living near the mine were evacuated by trucks to a safe area. Most of the population was taken to their close relatives in other areas, while some were taken to schools and hospitals.
On the instructions of the President of Uzbekistan, Deputy Prime Minister Ochilboy Ramatov, Minister of Emergency Situations Major General Abdulla Kuldashev, Minister of Energy Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, Minister of Health Asilbek Khudoyorov, Khokim of Surkhandarya region Ulugbek Kasimov, and Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz JSC Bahodirjon Sidykov arrived at the scene of the incident.
At that time, it was reported that Russian and US experts were also brought to the scene to conduct a professional assessment of the situation.
“There was no danger to the population during the elimination of the consequences of the incident. The work was carried out with full provision of all necessary equipment. All necessary measures were taken. In particular, special posts were installed in nearby settlements to measure and monitor the air environment. Analyses showed that there were no cases of exceeding the maximum permissible concentration of harmful substances in the atmosphere. In addition, work was carried out and completed to clean the working area of the drilling rig, and the support area was prepared for the full installation and use of special equipment and equipment,” the FVV reported.
Despite this, on September 17, at 16:00, high-pressure hydrogen sulfide gas leaked from the side of well No. 604 of the “Mustakillikning 25 yilligi” (M-25) mine located in the territory of the “Kofrun” MFY in the Boysun district of the Surkhandarya region.
Four people died in the incident. Eleven people were injured, ten of whom were discharged from the hospital that day. The deceased were employees of the contracting organization that worked at the mine.
On September 18, a briefing was held with the participation of the Minister of Energy Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and the Minister of Emergency Situations, Major General Abdulla Kuldashev, and all of the above information was announced.
When asked at that time, “Why did this incident happen again?” Mirzamakhmudov said that it was directly related to the geographical location and specific features of the mine.
The mine is administratively located in the Surkhandarya region of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 20 kilometers southeast of the city of Boysun. Geographically, the area is mountainous and hilly. The absolute height of the relief is 1,000 meters above sea level.
It was stated that the relatives of the deceased workers who died in the explosion would be compensated. It was also promised that the contractor would take responsibility for providing material support, education, and employment for their children.
Of course, the editorial office does not have information about whether their families were given money or not and whether the issue of schools and kindergartens was resolved.
On September 20, the Speaker of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Tanzila Narboeva, spoke about the disaster, and the Speaker of the Senate also said that the families of the workers who died in the mine would not be abandoned.
"On September 1, during drilling operations at the ‘Mustakillikning 25 yilligi’ (M-25) gas field in the Baysun district of Surkhandarya region, a release of sulfur, i.e. hydrogen sulfide gas, was observed as a result of a technological process failure. This is an issue that is currently in the spotlight of the public. We have all heard about it. We have citizens who have died in this regard. We wish patience to their relatives. Their families are under the control of our state and our President. You have all heard about this. There was also a separate order regarding their provision. We also express our condolences in this matter," said Norbaeva.
While many people were calm, saying that the gas leaking from the field had been extinguished, a video was circulated on social networks showing areas of fire in the area where the "Mustakillikning 25 yilligi" (M-25) field is located. The Ministry of Energy responded to the situation, stating that no unexpected situations have arisen in the mine area, that planned work is underway to conserve the facility at the site of the well where the methane emission occurred in September 2024, and that constant monitoring is being conducted here.
In addition, the explosion at the mine occurred again in March. We believe that no one was killed or injured in this incident.
Tanzila Norboeva Energetika vazirligi Jo'rabek Mirzamahmudov “Mustaqillikning 25 yilligi” gaz koni Surxondaryo viloyati Boysun tumani