Aripov extended his congratulations to Mishustin for his appointment as Prime Minister
Yesterday, on May 10, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, engaged in a telephone conversation with the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation, Mikhail Mishustin. This information was relayed via the Government of Uzbekistan's portal.
At the outset of their discussion, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan warmly congratulated Mikhail Mishustin on his re-confirmation as the leader of the Russian government.
“Both leaders expressed optimism regarding their respective governments' cooperation in tackling significant objectives, aiming to further bolster the comprehensive strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia, particularly focusing on enhancing trade and economic ties,” the message stated.
It is emphasized that the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan also dispatched a congratulatory missive to his Russian counterpart, marking his re-confirmation as the head of the Russian government.
Recall that following the inauguration of the country's President, Vladimir Putin, on May 7, the Russian government resigned. Subsequently, Vladimir Putin nominated Mikhail Mishustin for the position of Prime Minister, which was endorsed by the State Duma. Mishustin's appointment garnered full support from "United Russia," "New People," and the Liberal Democratic Party, while the Communist Party faction abstained from voting.