Minister of Water Management anticipates ample water volume in the Amudarya and Syrdarya rivers
This year, it's forecasted that water levels in the Amudarya and Syrdarya rivers will be favorable, as stated by Shavkat Hamroyev, Minister of Water Management, during a parliamentary hearing.
During the minister's presentation, Muqaddas Tirkasheva, a member of the lower house of parliament, inquired about the projected water supply to Uzbekistan's main rivers.
"There are agreements among five countries regarding water allocations. Our recent meeting in Shymkent addressed reservoir water levels. Due to this year's precipitation, it's anticipated that water levels in the Amudarya and Syrdarya rivers will match last year's levels. Projections suggest 85-90 percent water in Syrdarya and 90-95 percent in Amudarya, compared to historical averages. Currently, our reservoirs hold 1.5 billion cubic meters more water than last year," the minister revealed.
Shavkat Hamroyev emphasized the collaborative efforts with neighboring nations on various matters, particularly highlighting cooperation on water management.
Hamroyev stresses “Water fosters friendship rather than animosity, promoting constructive collaboration and the optimal utilization of natural resources.”
It's worth recalling that during April's 86th session of the Water Management Coordinating Commission for the Central Asian States, agreed-upon water intake quotas and operational forecasts for reservoir cascades during the 2024 growing season in the Syrdarya and Amudarya basins were ratified.