Uzbeks deported from the US return to Tashkent
Uzbek citizens who were initially scheduled for deportation from the United States to Costa Rica have been returned to Tashkent. This was reported by Ahror Burhonov, spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
According to Burhonov, following negotiations with the US authorities, seven Uzbek nationals—who had been set for deportation to Costa Rica but wished to return to Uzbekistan—arrived in Tashkent on a New York-Tashkent flight on February 24.
For reference, on January 20, former US President Donald Trump, during his inaugural speech, pledged to crack down on illegal immigration and deport millions of undocumented immigrants. He also declared a national emergency in response to the situation at the southern border.
Previously, reports indicated that the United States was deporting Uzbek immigrants residing illegally in the country to Panama. In response, the Uzbek Embassy submitted a formal request to the US government regarding the status of those deported to Panama.