Halima Yakub's Casual Dining Experience in Tashkent: Her husband Joins Musicians for a Memorable Performance
The President of Singapore, Halima Yaqub, who is currently on a state visit to Uzbekistan, dined at one of the affordable restaurants in Tashkent accompanied by her husband, Muhammad Abdullah Alhabshi.
After their meal, Abdullah Alhabshi joined the restaurant's musicians and played a traditional Uzbek tune.
Photos and videos shared on Instagram show that they had a private dinner without any Uzbek representatives, took pictures with the musicians, and Mrs. Halima Yaqub left a note in the restaurant's guest book expressing her gratitude.
"Thank you for the wonderful atmosphere, music, and food.  We thoroughly enjoyed our lunch," she wrote.
It's worth mentioning that earlier, Halima Yaqub and her husband, Muhammad Abdullah Alhabshi, surprised the people of Uzbekistan by arriving on a regular passenger plane and traveling to Samarkand on the "Afrosiyob" train.
For reference, the restaurant where the Singaporean President had lunch with her husband offers a holiday meal priced at 59,000 soms per person, a chicken drumstick at 68,000 soms, a cutlet at 14,000 soms, and a single manti dumpling at 7,000 soms.
In comparison, during the Tashkent International Investment Forum held on March 24-26, 2022, Uzbek officials were served soup for 100,000 soms per serving, manti for 50,000 soms per piece, and somsa for 70,000 soms per piece.