6304A driver who struck a traffic police officer in the Jondor district of Bukhara region has been detained, according to Hayot Shamsutdinov, press secretary of the Prosecutor General's Office.
A criminal case has been initiated under Article 219 of the Criminal Code, which pertains to resisting a government representative or someone performing their civil duties, after the driver failed to comply with the lawful request of the traffic police officer. The investigation is ongoing.
It is important to recall that on January 19, in Navoi city, Navoi region, traffic police inspector Jasurjon Muhammadov tragically died after being hit by a car while on duty. A criminal case has also been opened in connection with this incident.
In another case from Fergana region, a 34-year-old Damas driver, under the influence of alcohol and speeding, hit a cyclist and then drove in the opposite direction, striking a 5-year-old girl walking with her mother. The girl later died in the hospital, while the 71-year-old man who was also hit by the car died at the scene.