Three additional Uzbek boxers have secured Olympic licenses
The Olympic boxing qualification tournament, held in the Italian city of Busto Arsizio, has concluded.
Out of the nine Uzbek boxers competing, five members of the national team successfully earned the opportunity to participate in the Paris-2024 Olympics. Following the deliberations, all male boxers from the national team secured their tickets, while one female boxer also obtained a license for the Olympic Games.
Yesterday, on March 11, during the evening session, talented boxer Torabek Habibullayev competed in the -80 kg weight category against Colombian Juan Ortiz in a transition match, securing a convincing 5-0 victory.
Asadkhoja Moydinkhojayev, competing in the -71 kg weight category, emerged victorious against his opponent, Jordanian Zeyyad Ishaish.
In the women's -50 kg category, Sabina Boboqulova faced off against Japan's Rinka Kinoshita in a decisive match and secured the win based on the judges' decision.
It's worth noting that earlier reports confirmed that two more Uzbek boxers had earned Olympic licenses.