Samples of suggestions that ordinary people can make on the processing of amending the constitution are released
As you know, Uzbekistan is going to face serious constitutional changes.  Yesterday, the Constitutional Commission for the amendment of the constitution and implementation of organizational measures was established under the chairmanship of the First Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament), Akmal Saidov.
At the same time, a mechanism for working with citizens' proposals for constitutional reform has been developed. It consists of 6 phases.
Phase 1
Citizens, organizations, non-governmental non-profit organizations, and mass media outlets can submit their proposals via the platform «My Constitution» (meningkonstitutsiyam. uz), makhallas (neighborhoods), councils of People’s MPs, 1341 Call-center, post office, e-mail (taklif, Telegram-bot (@meningkonstitutsiyam_bot).
Phase 2
As soon as offers are registered, citizens will be notified.  Proposals will be forwarded to the Department of Proposals of the Constitutional Commission.
Step 3
The submitted proposals will be prepared for analysis and submission to the Constitutional Commission and submitted to the Constitutional Commission’s analysis Group.
Step 4
The Constitutional Commission will consider proposals and prepares propositions for amendments and additions to the Constitution.
Step 5
The information service of the Commission will inform citizens, organizations, the public, and the media about the process of accepting proposals to the Constitution.
According to the reports of the press secretary of the Commission, MP Odiljon Tajiyev, "At the moment, the Constitutional Commission is receiving many proposals and comments from the public.  They will certainly be considered,"
It is noted that civil society institutions, media publications, as well as state authorities, and administrations, can also submit their proposals directly to the Working Group on the proposals of the Constitutional Commission.