The new ambassador of Uzbekistan in Belarus has appointed
The recently appointed ambassador from Uzbekistan to Belarus, Rahmatulla Nazarov, has commenced his official duties. According to "Dunyo" AI, Nazarov, who previously served as a counselor and temporary representative in Minsk, now assumes the role of extraordinary and autonomous ambassador for Uzbekistan.
Rahmatulla Nazarov, aged 53, has taken over the position from Nasirjon Yusupov, who led the embassy from 2018 to 2021. Nazarov, a graduate of Uzbekistan State University of World Languages and University of World Economy and Diplomacy, began his career in 1995 in Tashkent's commercial structures.
Having served in various capacities, including as an attaché in the Treaty Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, head of department, and postings in Belgium and Kyrgyzstan, Nazarov's most recent role was as an advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs before his appointment to Belarus.
Fluent in Russian, English, and French, Nazarov brings a wealth of experience to his new position. The Uzbek embassy in Minsk was established in 2018.
In related news, on February 4, Uzbekistan's newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Abdusalam Khatamov, arrived in Oman's capital.