Uzbek players have the opportunity to transfer to the Turkish club
According to "Photospor," the Turkish club "Galatasaray" has expressed serious interest in signing Abduvahid Nematov, the goalkeeper of "Navbahor." The club aims to bring Nematov from Uzbekistan to replace Uruguayan goalkeeper Fernando Muslera.
Additionally, the club is actively pursuing the transfer of Uzbek striker Eldor Shomurodov, who has been put on the blacklist by Roma head coach Jose Mourinho.
It appears likely that these two Uzbek players will join the same team in the upcoming season.
These transfers are primarily influenced by recent changes in the rules of Turkish football. According to these new regulations, players from Uzbekistan who participate in the Turkish Championship are no longer considered foreign players (with only one player being an exception).
As a reminder, it was previously reported that Eldor Shomurodov terminated his loan contract with the "Spezia" club and joined "Roma."