The transition between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan is facilitated
Since 15 March of the current year, all border checkpoints on the Uzbekistan-Tajikistan border will return to normal operating mode, it is enough to show a certificate of full vaccination in Tajikistan without passing a PCR test. This was reported by the press service of Tajikistan «Hovar».
The decision was taken by the Republican Headquarters to combat COVID-19 in Tajikistan in connection with the normalization of the epidemiological situation in the two countries.
Vaccination certificates issued by the healthcare authorities of Uzbekistan and other CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) countries are officially recognized. A negative PCR test is also possible at least 72 hours before crossing the border. If a citizen has one of these documents, a second test will not be required to enter Tajikistan.
In addition, restrictions on wearing masks, conducting weddings and other ceremonies have been lifted.