Is natural gas refueling stations fully operational in Uzbekistan starting today?
Previously, there were limitations placed on the functioning of natural gas refueling stations in Uzbekistan. Recent reports circulating on social media suggest that these stations will resume full operations today, coinciding with the country's warmer weather. QALAMPIR.UZ reached out to Hasan Toshkhojaev, the spokesperson for the Ministry of Energy, to get clarification on the matter.
According to Toshkhojaev, there haven't been any issues at gas stations in Tashkent, Samarkand, or Jizzakh for the past week.
"During the cold winter days, when gas pressure significantly dropped, methane refueling stations operated for a few days in coordination with local authorities, following a plan and schedule devised by them based on regional capacities. Natural gas was primarily allocated for heating residential areas and social facilities during this period," he explained.
Each region devises a plan for methane refueling stations, with authority delegated to regional administrations for its management. Officials distribute available gas reserves to residents, social facilities, and methane refueling stations.
During peak hours of winter, each region adjusted restrictions according to its specific circumstances.
Some districts may still be undergoing this process, but according to our projections, the situation at methane refueling stations is expected to normalize by February 10-11, with restrictions being relaxed or lifted in most regions," Toshkhojaev added.
O'zbekiston gaz “zapravka”