6033In 2024, 32,217 marriages were annulled by civil courts. This is stated in the statistics published by the Supreme Court.
According to the analysis of cases on divorce, of the completed cases:
- 32,217 claims were satisfied (marriages were annulled);
- 23,569 claims were refused (marriages were not annulled);
- 5,832 were left without consideration;
- Proceedings on 2,225 claims were terminated.
In total, over the past year, civil courts issued 964,195 court orders to recover more than 5.6 trillion soums in mandatory payments (alimony for minor children, wages and equivalent payments, claims based on a written agreement and recognized by the debtor, arrears in utility payments, etc.).
Additionally, 533,019 civil cases were considered, of which:
- 405,252 were satisfied;
- 63,940 were refused;
- 57,349 were dismissed;
- 6,478 were closed.
Of the completed civil cases:
- 177,711 were transactions;
- 63,843 were divorces;
- 21,043 were housing relations;
- 20,540 were special category cases;
- 8,029 were demolitions of arbitrarily constructed housing or structures;
- 3,405 were cases related to establishing paternity and other categories.
Of the 3,217 completed cases on restoration:
- 1,456 were satisfied;
- 1,219 were refused;
- 459 were dismissed;
- 83 were dismissed.
12,116 cases were considered in the appeal procedure by the civil judicial panels of regional and equivalent courts. 2,283 decisions issued by the courts of first instance were canceled, and 797 court decisions were changed. 5,411 cases were considered in the cassation procedure. 974 decisions issued by the courts of first instance were canceled, and 416 court decisions were changed. 4,525 cases were considered in the review procedure. 422 decisions issued by the courts of the lower instance were canceled, and 109 court decisions were changed.
The Civil Judicial Panel of the Supreme Court considered 227 cases in the review procedure. 88 decisions issued by the courts of the lower instance were canceled, and 26 court decisions were changed.
Recall that earlier the Supreme Court published statistics on economic courts. According to it, in Uzbekistan in 2024, 390 decisions were canceled and 253 were changed by economic courts. 436,102 cases were considered and resolved in the first instance, and court decisions were made to recover 27.5 trillion soums in favor of the plaintiffs.