Uzbekistan may join the ranks of 33 water-scarce countries
According to studies conducted by experts, by 2030, there will be a shortage of 7 billion cubic meters of water in Uzbekistan.  This causes the country to fall into the ranks of 33 water-scarce regions.
Tahir Heydarov, the first deputy chairman of Ozsuvtaminot JSC, announced this at the 43rd plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis.
“Water shortage is becoming more urgent every year.  Lack of precipitation and abnormal heat are leading to the emptying of many reservoirs,” he said.
In response, Senate Chairman Tanzila Norboyeva said that the further development of the region undoubtedly depends on the water factor.
“We need a water policy that fully mobilizes the capabilities of society and the state, equally acceptable, beneficial and responsible for all.  In this regard, the improvement of the normative legal framework is the first task.
The water problem cannot be solved without widespread adoption of digital and science-based cost-effective technologies.
Water conservation must become an integral part of our moral education,” said Norboyeva.
He said that, first of all, it is necessary to properly form the ecological culture of people, especially the young generation.
“However, as the initiative was put forward by the Senate, it is difficult to achieve the expected result if the Government, the Ministry, agencies and the scientific community do not ensure the coordinated action of the Government, the Ministry, the scientific community in this matter,” said the chairman of the Senate, objecting to the slowness of work in this regard.