The protocol for the establishment of a security commission between Uzbekistan and Pakistan is approved
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the protocol for the establishment of a joint security commission with Pakistan. The decision signed by the head of Uzbekistan on July 20 of the current year was published in the National Legislative Base.
" The protocol on the establishment of a commission on security issues between the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the government of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan be approved," - the document says.
It is noted that in accordance with the decision, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic informs the Pakistani side about the completion of internal state procedures necessary for the entry into force of the protocol by Uzbekistan.
This Protocol was signed on November 2, 2021, in Islamabad.
The document envisages holding regular consultations between the Security Councils of Uzbekistan and Pakistan for the purpose of coordination and mutual cooperation between the competent authorities of the two countries.