Uzbekistan initiates negotiations with Gazprom for gas supply contracts
Currently, Uzbekistan is engaged in negotiations for medium- and long-term gas supply contracts with Gazprom. This announcement was made by Jorabek Mirzamakhmudov, the Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan.
"The representatives of Uzbekistan are currently in negotiations with Gazprom regarding medium and long-term gas supply contracts for the republic," stated the minister in an interview with the "Uzbekistan-24" TV channel.
In June of this year, Uzbekistan finalized a two-year gas purchase agreement with Gazprom, with a daily supply volume of 9 million cubic meters and an annual volume of nearly 2.8 billion cubic meters.
As a reminder, on October 7th of this year, Presidents Vladimir Putin of Russia, Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan, and Kasim-Jumart Tokayev of Kazakhstan inaugurated the supply of Russian gas to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan.