Uzbekistan approves Iran's SCO membership
Uzbekistan approved Iran's request to become a member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.  This was announced in the decree of the President of Uzbekistan dated 7 March "On approval of the international agreement".
It is noted that in accordance with Article 22 of the law "On International Agreements of the Republic of Uzbekistan", a memorandum on the obligations of the Islamic Republic of Iran to obtain the status of a member state of the SCO, signed on 16 September 2022, in the city of Samarkand, was approved.
According to the decree, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs was instructed to send the appropriate notification to the SCO Secretariat about the implementation by the Republic of Uzbekistan of the state procedures necessary for the entry into force of this international agreement.  The Cabinet of Ministers and heads of relevant ministries and agencies are responsible for monitoring the implementation of the provisions of the agreement.
For reference, in order to obtain the status of a member state of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the Memorandum of Obligations of Iran must be approved by other member states of the organization.
It should be recalled that earlier the President of Iran Ebrahim Raisi met with the Secretary General of the SCO Zhang Min and noted that the organization plays an important role in the system of international relations.  In this regard, General Secretary Zhang Min also expressed confidence that Iran can become an active member of the SCO.