Pilgrims in Makkah and Madinah faced challenges in returning to Uzbekistan
QALAMPIR.UZ editors received appeals from these pilgrims in Makkah and Madinah, detailing challenges they faced in returning to Uzbekistan. Videos circulating on social networks depict them being expelled from hotels, sparking protests. The Uzbek Consulate General in Jeddah has responded to the situation.
The Consulate General attributes the problem to private travel companies overseeing Uzbek trips, citing technical failures in air travel implementation and the inadequate skills of these companies in organizing such journeys.
The Consulate General, in collaboration with the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan and other official agencies, is actively working to repatriate citizens. Additional flight schedules have been established, and as of February 4, some pilgrims have already returned, with the rest expected to follow soon.
The Uzbekistan embassy in Riyadh and Consulate General in Jeddah are overseeing the situation, providing consular, legal, and other necessary assistance. Citizens are urged to remain calm and adhere to Saudi Arabia's current regulations.
It's worth noting that in Ferghana, legal action was taken against an individual who deceived people with promises of a Haj pilgrimage for $15,000.