A group is arrested in Tashkent for stealing $ 265,000 from the house of a Chinese citizen
A group of six people was detained in Tashkent for stealing 265 thousand dollars from the house of a Chinese citizen.  This is reported by the Investigative Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It was reported that at around 8:30 am on 31 May, unidentified persons illegally broke into the house of a 36-year-old T.V, a citizen of the People's Republic of China, living in Kushbegi avenue of Yakkasaray district, they stole a metal safe which was installed in a bedroom closet, and contained $265,000, then they fled from the scene.
Criminal proceedings were instituted against an unknown person under article 169, part 4, “a” sub-paragraph (theft) of the Criminal Code by the Investigative Administration under the Department of Internal Affairs Coordination in Yakkasarai district.
According to the outcomes of the investigation, it was found that 24-year-old J.M, R.L, 19-year-old N.J, B.M, 20-year-old O.O, and 23-year-old T.A residing in the Surkhandarya region, committed the crime.  In total, 246,000 US dollars, 9,771,000 sums, 100 euros, and one iPhone 13 cellphone were seized as material evidence from them.
Currently, each of the above-mentioned persons has been charged under article 169, part 4, sub-paragraph “a” of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the precaution “ detention” have been implemented.