12,500 households in the Tashkent region were left without electricity
Today, at 09:33 on March 28, due to strong winds, the 110 kV "L-K-D" power transmission network with a capacity of 60 MW in Tashkent was shut down, as reported by the Ministry of Energy.
Reportedly, 12,550 consumers residing in Piskent, Quyi Chirchik, and Orta Chirchik districts of the Tashkent region, along with small industrial enterprises, experienced power outages.
Efforts are underway to restore power supply from alternative sources.
Furthermore, at 10:20 a.m. in the 19th "Khirmontepa" neighborhood of Chilonzor district, a 50-millimeter diameter low-pressure gas pipeline was severed due to a large tree uprooted by the wind, leading to the temporary disconnection of 768 apartments in 16 buildings from natural gas.
The report mentioned that despite adverse weather conditions, including strong winds and rain, specialized teams are working to rectify these issues.
Toshkent Energetika "svet"