Achieving peace requires establishing an independent and free Palestinian state — Mirziyoyev
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the urgent need to end violence in the Gaza Strip and find a peaceful resolution to the Palestinian-Israeli conflict. He discussed this issue with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on June 6 in Ankara, during a statement made to the media.
"To achieve stable and lasting peace, the establishment of an independent and free Palestinian state is essential," stated the Uzbek President.
Mirziyoyev and Erdoğan agreed on the importance of promoting the humanitarian essence of Islam, combating Islamophobia and radicalism, and preserving the spiritual legacy of notable scholars like Imam Bukhari, Imam Termizi, Imam Moturidi, Abdukholiq Gijduvani, and Bahauddin Naqshband, who are highly respected in the Muslim world and have roots in Uzbekistan.
During the talks, special attention was given to enhancing cultural and humanitarian exchanges. To foster closer ties between their peoples, they agreed to organize mutual cultural weeks, educational and medical forums, and exhibitions, and to boost tourism between their countries.