In Samarkand, a businessman who used a crypto-mining farm was arrested
A person using an illegal oil farm was caught in the Koshrabot district of the Samarkand region. This was reported by the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor's Office.
In the pre-investigation investigation conducted by the Koshrabot District Department of the Department, "M.I." LLC head Sh.H., it was found that he installed the transformer purchased by himself arbitrarily and illegally used 63 pieces of "Miner" equipment and two pieces of water pumps.  As a result, 1.1 billion soms were damaged to the interests of the state and society.
In connection with this situation, a criminal case has been initiated under Article 185-2 of the Criminal Code (violation of the rules for the use of electricity, thermal energy, gas, and water supply) and investigations are being conducted.