Previous reports indicated that there were 66 passengers on the overturned bus in Samara
Initially, it was stated that a bus carrying individuals from Uzbekistan had been involved in a traffic accident in Russia's Samara region, resulting in two fatalities. The Uzbekistan Embassy in Moscow has now provided additional details regarding this incident.
The accident occurred on the Ural-Mukhanovo highway in Samara. The bus, traveling from Shymkent to Nijny Novgorod, veered off the road and overturned. At the time, there were 66 passengers on board. As a result, two Uzbek citizens lost their lives, approximately 20 individuals sustained injuries, and are currently receiving medical treatment.
The Uzbekistan ambassador in Russia and the staff of the General Consulate in Qozon promptly went to the accident site to offer assistance. The embassy personnel are closely collaborating with relevant authorities in Samara.
The official statement emphasizes that the situation is being closely monitored. For further inquiries, individuals can contact the consular department of the Uzbekistan Embassy in Moscow or the Consulate General in Qozon via the provided phone numbers and email address.
It's worth recalling that on April 3, eight Uzbekistan's citizens died in an accident on the Samara-Shymkent highway near Marjonbuloq village in Kazakhstan's Aqtobe region. Following President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's directive, a special plane was dispatched to Kazakhstan on April 4 to repatriate the bodies. By 03:00 on April 5, the bodies of the accident victims had been brought back to the Surkhandarya region.