Mirziyoyev receives the assistant of Putin
Today, on May 2nd, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan met with Maxim Oreshkin, an assistant to the President of Russia, who led the Russian delegation at the Tashkent International Investment Forum, as reported by the President's press service.
At the outset of their meeting, Maxim Oreshkin conveyed Russian President Vladimir Putin's regards and congratulations on the successful outcomes of the forum to Uzbekistan's leader.
The discussions revolved around the implementation of agreements aimed at deepening the strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia.
It's worth noting the satisfaction with the steady growth in trade and the progress of significant projects across various sectors including industry, energy, transport, metallurgy, and chemistry.
The recent INNOPROM held in Tashkent from April 22nd to 24th received high praise, along with the outcomes of the international industrial exhibition "Central Asia."
Emphasis was placed on cooperation in high-tech fields, education, and sports, as well as personnel training and retraining.
Previously, Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with UN Deputy Secretary-General Tatyana Molchan.