Putin thanks Mirziyoyev for his hospitality
Russian President Vladimir Putin thanked Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm reception and hospitality extended to him and the Russian delegation during their state visit. The Kremlin published Putin's telegram text on its website.
Putin expressed confidence that their discussions would strengthen the strategic partnership and alliance between Russia and Uzbekistan. He mentioned that the agreements reached during the visit opened up significant opportunities for the implementation of mutually beneficial joint projects in various sectors.
On May 26, Putin arrived in Tashkent for a two-day state visit at Mirziyoyev's invitation. Talks between the two leaders took place on May 27, starting with a small group and then expanding to a larger format. Putin stated that a series of cooperation agreements in trade, industry, nuclear energy, culture, science, and education would be signed during the meeting.
According to Dmitry Peskov, the press secretary for the Russian president, the agenda in Uzbekistan was so comprehensive and unique that it required detailed negotiations. As a result, Putin's visit was extended to three days, and Mirziyoyev invited him to his home. The leaders continued their discussions until three in the morning.
During the talks, Putin highlighted that trade between the two countries had increased by 30%, reaching $10 billion.
The president praised the growth rate and announced that efforts are underway to increase this figure to $20 billion in the near future.