8953The adoption of the Concept of ensuring freedom of conscience of citizens and state policy in the religious sphere in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the implementation of a unified state policy in this sphere will guarantee the equal rights of citizens and serve to ensure the harmony of the people of the country. This was stated by the Chairman of the Office of Muslims of Uzbekistan, Mufti Nuriddin Kholiknazar, in an article published on the website of the Office of Muslims.
As is known, on January 31 of this year, at the regular meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the draft Concept of ensuring freedom of conscience of citizens and state policy in the religious sphere in the Republic of Uzbekistan, initially initiated by a group of deputies, was discussed.
The document proposes to ensure the right of citizens to freedom of conscience and implement the constitutional provisions on the fact that the Republic of Uzbekistan is a secular state, as well as to determine the goals, objectives, principles, and priority areas of state policy in the religious sphere and mechanisms for their implementation.
According to the document, the goal of state policy in the religious sphere is to create equal conditions for the exercise of citizens' rights to freedom of conscience, to promote mutual understanding and respect between religious organizations of different religions, to strengthen interfaith harmony, and to ensure religious tolerance and secularism in society.
In his article, the Mufti referred to paragraph 3 of the Concept, emphasizing that religious values serve to form the culture, lifestyle, traditions, and morals of the people of Uzbekistan and their transmission from generation to generation, which is clear evidence of the attention and recognition of all religions in this country.
“The Concept is aimed at ensuring a stable environment for living and consistent development in our multinational and multi-confessional country based on freedom, equality, social justice, and solidarity. In particular, the document specifically states ‘Ensuring that every person has equal rights, opportunities, and protection under the law, and creating a social environment in which every person is valued, respected, and their opinion is taken into account.
Therefore, such efforts are even more important because they are aimed at enhancing human dignity, strengthening interethnic and interreligious relations, and ensuring peace and tranquility. After all, when a person lives with the sorrow of his nation, people, and religion, he achieves perfection. As a result of such laws and regulations being implemented in life, our unity will be further strengthened,” says Nuriddin Kholiknazar.
According to the chairman of the Muslim Office, a person who has read the draft with a deep understanding will understand that this document proposes to ensure the freedom of conscience of citizens and implement constitutional provisions regarding the fact that the Republic of Uzbekistan is a secular state, as well as to determine the goals, objectives, directions of state policy in the religious sphere and mechanisms for their implementation.
“Another noteworthy aspect is that in many important points of the document, great emphasis is placed on such important principles as equality and justice in realizing the interests of society. This demonstrates that our society is moving along the path of justice, humanity, and solidarity.
In conclusion, it can be said that the adoption of this Concept and the implementation of a unified state policy in this area will guarantee the equal rights of citizens and serve to ensure the harmony of our people. It will also pave the way for the improvement of the education and spirituality of young people and strengthen the legal foundations of statehood,” wrote the Chief Imam of Uzbekistan.
It is worth noting that to exercise effective parliamentary control over the implementation of the main tasks set out in the Concept, it is envisaged to establish a parliamentary commission by a resolution of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis.
The draft concept and the draft law on its approval were adopted by the deputies in the first reading, and a corresponding decision was made to submit it for public discussion. The document was published on the official website of the Legislative Chamber.