Umarova, who stepped down as deputy to Saida Mirziyoyeva, appointed rector
Hilola Umarova has been appointed rector of the Nizami National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan, according to a presidential decision.
It was reported that Hilola Oktamovna Umarova has been appointed Deputy Minister of Preschool and School Education for the development of pedagogical education and Rector of the Nizami National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan.
It is worth noting that, by a relevant presidential decree, Umarova was earlier relieved of her post as Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration for education reform. Ilhom Tohirovich Sirojev was appointed to that position in her place.
On 14 July 2025, after serving for three years as Minister of Preschool and School Education, Umarova was dismissed from that post and appointed Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration for education reform.