Mirziyoyev meets with the President of South Korea and invites him to Uzbekistan
On September 19, as part of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan held a meeting with his South Korean counterpart, Yoon Suk Yeol. This meeting was reported by the President's press service.
During the meeting, discussions centered on further strengthening the special strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and South Korea, as well as expanding multilateral cooperation. President Mirziyoyev emphasized the importance of shaping a new economic agenda for extensive collaboration with South Korea.
"In recent years, our mutual trade and investment indicators have shown steady growth. Trade increased by 24 percent last year alone. Nearly a thousand joint ventures are currently operational in our country, with Korean investments exceeding 7 billion dollars," noted the President's press service.
Additionally, long-standing cooperation with the Korea International Cooperation Agency, Exim Bank of Korea, and their associated funds has resulted in a joint project portfolio exceeding 3 billion dollars.
The message further highlighted the mutual commitment to expanding technological and investment partnerships with leading South Korean companies. Prioritizing the acceleration of socially significant projects in the fields of education and healthcare, as well as the promotion of joint initiatives in infrastructure, "green" energy, digitalization, personnel training, and other areas, were discussed as practical cooperation priorities during the meeting.
Concluding the negotiations, President Shavkat Mirziyoev extended a cordial invitation to President Yoon Suk Yeol to visit Uzbekistan on an official state visit.