Mirziyoyev honors former presidential candidates
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, conferred honors upon a group of political figures and representatives from the economy on the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of independence.
The decision to bestow awards was made on August 27th, and the recipients include civil servants and employees from various production and socio-economic sectors.
Among the honorees are political figures who were presidential candidates. Specifically:
- Alisher Kadirov, Chairman of the Central Council of the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Milliy Tiklanish," received the "Mehnat Shuhrati" (Labor Glory) Order.
- Ulugbek Inoyatov, Chairman of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, was presented with the “Do`stlik” (Friendship) Order.
Additionally, the decision designates individuals from the industry who are over 100 years old to receive the “Shuhrat” (Fame) medal.
As per the decision, a total of 8 titles, 5 orders, and 4 types of medals were bestowed upon numerous industry representatives. You can find the complete list at the link provided below.
It's worth noting that recipients of the Order of Labor Glory receive a monetary award equivalent to 40 times the base calculation amount, while recipients of the Order of Friendship receive an award equivalent to 30 times the BHM.
We'd like to remind you that yesterday, Mirziyoyev awarded a group of cultural representatives with orders, titles, and medals.