Mirziyoyev met with the Prime Minister of China
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev commenced his state visit to the People's Republic of China on January 24, engaging in discussions with Chinese Prime Minister Li Xiang at the House of People's Meetings. The meeting, which marked the beginning of Mirziyoyev's visit, centered on enhancing diverse practical cooperation, particularly in the realms of trade and the economy.
During the gathering, both leaders acknowledged the remarkable elevation of Uzbekistan-China relations across various sectors, with a noteworthy 50% surge in trade last year, reaching a record $14 billion. Emphasizing the potential for further growth to $20 billion, they highlighted the prospect of augmenting mutual supplies of high-quality industrial and agricultural products. Additionally, the report highlighted that China's investments in Uzbekistan's economy have surpassed $14 billion.
Mirziyoyev and Syan deliberated on matters related to infrastructure modernization, expanding industrial collaboration, technology transfer in agriculture, and the formulation of specialized cooperation programs for the advancement of "green" energy. The discussion also covered deepening practical collaboration with China's premier banking and financial institutions, along with the involvement of Chinese companies in Uzbekistan's privatization processes.
The leaders praised the outcomes of the recent Uzbek-Chinese regional forum and industrial exhibition held in Urumqi on January 22. Acknowledging ongoing events such as the educational forum and Days of Uzbekistan culture in China, both parties underscored the importance of broadening air travel and tourist exchange. Closing the meeting, President Mirziyoyev extended an invitation to the Chinese Prime Minister to visit Uzbekistan.
Notably, President Mirziyoyev and his wife arrived in the People's Republic of China on January 23, where they were welcomed by the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Sun Yeli, and other officials at the Shoudu International Airport.