Mirziyoyev sends an appeal to the secretaries of the Security Councils
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent an address to the participants of the second meeting of the secretaries of the Security Councils of the member states of the Organization of Turkic States. This was reported by the President's press service.
In the appeal, it was noted that in the last year, under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan, significant and comprehensive work was carried out, and mutual cooperation was further expanded.
In particular, under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan, several important meetings of the heads of ministries and departments related to economy, trade, health, education, space, energy, and special services were held among the member countries.
The Alisher Navoi Award, established to honor outstanding individuals who contributed to the development of the Turkish world in the fields of science, culture, and art, was presented for the first time. Uzbekistan also became a full member of the International Turkic Cultural Organization, and the thirtieth anniversary of the establishment of TURKSOY was celebrated with great solemnity.
"Today's conference is one of the most important events on the Organization's agenda because the cooperation among competent agencies in addressing modern security threats and finding ways to ensure the sustainable development of our countries has gained special importance," the President stated in his address.
It is reported that this format of the meeting will serve as an effective platform for exchanging ideas on current security issues and developing joint responses to common threats and dangers in today's turbulent world.
"We highly appreciate the effective results achieved at the first meeting of the secretaries of the Security Councils of the member states of the Organization of Turkic States held in Ankara last year. I am confident that the mechanism of multilateral cooperation at the level of the secretaries of the Security Councils of Turkic-speaking countries will elevate the security dialogue to a new level within the Organization of Turkic States," said Mirziyoyev.
This meeting takes place within the context of a complex international situation. The world is currently undergoing fundamental changes that are challenging to predict and may have unpredictable consequences.
The crisis of mutual trust and mutual understanding is acutely felt on the international stage. Threats to global and regional security are increasing, and new dangers are emerging.
In this regard, a special responsibility is entrusted to the structures and agencies under your leadership.
"The agenda of the meeting you are participating in is very comprehensive. It includes important issues that require joint decision-making and cooperation. Today, you will exchange views on a wide range of urgent tasks related to terrorism, extremism, youth radicalization, cybercrime, drug proliferation, joint efforts to combat the activities of cross-border criminal groups, and rapid response to emergency situations.
I hope that this conference will foster fruitful exchanges of ideas and new proposals and initiatives that will enhance the effectiveness of mutual cooperation efforts in eliminating threats to the security of our countries and the region," President Mirziyoyev concluded in his address.