Mirziyoyev phoned Erdogan
The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, had a phone call with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan on March 31, as announced by the Turkish President's administration's communication department on social media.
The conversation encompassed discussions on bilateral relations between Turkey and Uzbekistan, as well as global and regional issues.
Erdogan expressed gratitude to Mirziyoyev for his congratulatory message regarding Turkey's recent local elections, commending the democratic process. Additionally, Erdogan held telephone conversations with Iranian President Ibrahim Raisi, Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte, and Kyrgyz President Sadir Japarov, as reported by the communication department of the Turkish President's administration on social media.
It's noteworthy that Turkey held municipal elections on March 31. According to the latest data from the state broadcaster TRT, Erdogan's ruling Justice and Development Party experienced its first defeat in municipal elections in 20 years, losing to the main opposition People's Party.