Mirziyoyev spoke about Karabakh for the first time
Yesterday, on August 22, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilhom Aliyev made a statement for media representatives.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev thanked the leader of Azerbaijan for his warm hospitality and said that his first post-election state visit to Azerbaijan had a symbolic meaning.
“The fact that I am making my first post-election visit to Azerbaijan is symbolic. This is a sign that our bilateral relations have reached the highest level, there is a mutual desire for rapprochement, and there are wide opportunities for partnership,” said the President of Uzbekistan.
It was also noted that Uzbekistan has always supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and will continue to support it.  In this regard, Mirziyoyev noted that the establishment of peace and stability in Karabakh is of particular importance, and highly appreciated the scale and speed of the creative works being carried out here.
At the same time, it was noted that all issues of multilateral cooperation were discussed in the bilateral talks.
“It should be noted that there are no problematic issues between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan. We emphasized that it is urgent to search for new opportunities and mechanisms to effectively use the great potential in the interests of our brotherly nations,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.  In addition, it was noted that the signing of the agreement on the establishment of the Supreme Interstate Council of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan will initiate a new stage in bilateral relations.
During the high-level meetings, the main directions of multilateral partnership were determined.
The heads of state paid special attention to increasing trade, industrial cooperation and development of logistics infrastructure.  Major projects in the automotive industry, metallurgy, energy, agriculture, electrical engineering, textiles, tourism and other industries were discussed.
It was also agreed to implement projects on the development of new logistics chains and the construction of infrastructure, increasing the volume of cargo transportation.
As another driver of trade and economic cooperation, it was said that the possibilities of the regions of the two countries will be used to the maximum extent.  It was noted that heads of governors and administrations regularly meet in places to promote new cooperation projects and humanitarian exchange.
Special attention was paid to relations in the field of culture during the negotiations.
It should be noted that the days of Uzbekistan culture were recently held in Azerbaijan.  As part of these events, the novel “Gone Days” translated into Azerbaijani by Abdulla Qadiri, a great representative of Uzbek classical literature, was presented in Baku.
According to reports, days of culture and cinema, meetings of creative and scientific figures were held regularly.  This year, the first Uzbek-Azerbaijani youth forum will be organized in Uzbekistan.
Mirziyoyev and Aliyev agreed to continue effective dialogue within the framework of the United Nations Organization, the Organization of Turkic States, the CIS, the OSCE, the Non-Aligned Movement and other multilateral institutions.
“Today’s negotiations demonstrated once again that we are determined to strengthen strategic partnership relations. Our efforts are aimed at concrete results,” concluded the speech of the President of Uzbekistan.