8175On February 11, the Gentra driver involved in a fatal hit-and-run accident in Namangan City, Namangan region, was identified and arrested. This was reported by the Road Traffic Safety Department of the regional Internal Affairs Department.
According to the report, the driver was located as a result of search operations, along with the vehicle involved in the accident.
The suspect was identified as a citizen born in 1997 and a resident of Namangan city. The vehicle and the driver have been brought to the Investigation Department for legal proceedings.
A criminal case has been initiated by the Investigation Department under the Namangan City Internal Affairs Department under Part 2 of Article 117 (Leaving in Danger) and Part 2 of Article 266 (Violation of the Rules for the Safety of the Movement or Use of Vehicles) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is worth recalling that in another incident, a Gentra driver attempted to run over several pedestrians in Tashkent's Shaykhantohur district.