Kazakhstan ratified the border demarcation agreement with Uzbekistan
Today, on 28 March, the President of Kazakhstan Kasim-Jomart Tokayev signed the law on ratification of the agreement on the demarcation of the state border between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.  This was announced on the website of the head of Kazakhstan.
It was reported by the mass media of Kazakhstan that the border between the countries has been extended by 5 kilometers due to the change in the flow of the river.  The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan, Roman Vasilenko, also informed that during the demarcation, the course of the river changed on the border line.
“I cannot say that our country is separated from Uzbekistan, we are united by two rivers – Syrdarya and Keles.  The flow is changing, the alluvial islands are changing.  The border is usually drawn according to the format of the river.  The current border is 2,356 kilometers and 666 meters, and it has become 5 kilometers longer due to the above-mentioned reason,” said Roman Vasilenko.
It should be recalled on 22 December 2022, during the visit of the President of Kazakhstan Kasim-Jomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan, negotiations were held with Shavkat Mirziyoyev in a narrow and expanded format, as a result of which the agreement on the demarcation of the state border was concluded and signed.  On 16 March of this year, the relevant law was approved at the plenary session of the Senate of Kazakhstan.