New leadership announced at Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations
On March 28, by Presidential decree, Rustam Shukhratovich Jumaev was appointed as Acting Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan, heading the Finance, Supply, and Construction Department. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry.
Before his appointment, Rustam Shukhratovich Jumaev held various positions in the Accounts Chamber of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that earlier, Major General Abdulla Kuldoshev, who had served as Minister of Emergency Situations since 2022, was dismissed due to increasing instances of bureaucracy and legal violations related to building permits and fire safety during construction handovers.
Major General Abdulla Kuldoshev was replaced by Botir Bahromovich Kudratkhojayev, who was appointed Minister of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan. Additionally, the President’s decree awarded him the rank of Major General.
Later, Khurshid Tulkinboyevich Sotiev was appointed Acting Deputy Head of the Ministry of Emergency Situations – Head of the Department for Emergency Situations Prevention. Nuriddin Bakhriddinovich Kadirov was appointed Acting Deputy Head – Head of the Department for Spiritual and Educational Affairs and Personnel Management at the Ministry.